4 In each case of violation of the law 10%
5 All mentioned above 13%
Based on this information, we can assume that the population is ready to assist the police, when the case relates to grave crime, or exceptional crimes.
Thus, the analysis of the monitoring results shows that in the public perception the police still remain a punitive, rather than public order sustaining service. However, there are some positive trends, in particular there has been an increase in the willingness to support the police to combat crime.
Public Opinion on Lawyer’s Service – 2004/2005, EIDHR
The monitoring was conducted in Yerevan, Vanadzor, Kapan, and Gyumri. 1015 persons were interviewed, out of which 500 in Yerevan, and 515 in the rest three cities. The social groups were the same as the previous monitoring. It is worth mentioning that women were more active during the interview process.
Results: Out of 113 respondents interviewed in the courts only 67% contracted lawyers’ service, including 27% free service.
49% of the respondents find that the lawyers’ assistance is necessary not only at court, but during preparation of different property related documents (22%), and to organize a legitimate business (20%). The rest of the interviewees had difficulties answering this question.
Responses to other questions:
“Did the lawyer help you?” – 48% – yes, 52% – no.
The analysis of responses to the question “In which cases do you think worthless hiring a lawyer?” showed that 72% of the citizens consider useless hiring lawyers in criminal cases, and find it more preferable to bribe the investigator or the judge.
The responses to the following questions are: Do you want to have a family lawyer – 48% “Yes, but do not have sufficient funds”, 20% “There are no good lawyers in Armenia”, and 32% can handle without lawyer’s assistance.
Monitoring of the court practice of criminal cases referral to additional investigation  (2005, OSI Armenian branch)
As a result of analysis of statistics and individual criminal cases the monitoring group developed proposals for legislative amendments in the Criminal Procedural Code. At the same time best international practices have been taken into consideration. The results of the monitoring were published in a separate book. Later the RA Constitutional Court announced the institute of sending the cases to additional investigations unconstitutional which was subsequently abolished.
Monitoring of the Court Practice (2011, EIDHR)
The aim of the monitoring was to explore the legislative defects of the accusatory inclination in the judicial practice, which are at the same time opposed with the country’s Constitution and the principles of European Court of Human Rights.
During the 9 months a group of experts monitored the criminal court practice. Monitoring of criminal litigations was carried out on the basis of the criteria produced by the European Court of Human Rights which decisions guide the development of internal legislation in Armenia (according to the Article 6 of the Constitution of Armenia and Article 15 of the Judicial Code of Armenia). Monitoring has revealed violations