In 1997-2003 Femida carried out regular seminars and roundtables, which aimed at raising the level of legal competence of journalists interested in the legal subject and thereby to contribute to advancing the role of the media process of establishing the rule of law and independent judiciary system. The seminars were conducted by judges ad famous lawyers. Journalists selected specific court cases and attended hearings in the courts of all three instances. Then, the workshop participants presented their assessment of the judicial process. Their opinions on the legal process were discussed at the roundtables and published by Femida in its Journalism and Law newsletter.
In the first round of judicial sector reforms the organization started to work on legal education for journalists. In 1998-99 many seminars were conducted on three main issues: